Privacy Policy

Amtrade International Pty Ltd (Amtrade) (ABN 49 006 409 936) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the National Privacy Principles in the Act when handling personal information. We take seriously our obligations to protect your personal information. Personal information includes any information or opinion, whether true or not, about a person who is identified or whose identity can reasonably be established.

Collection: We collect personal information for the purposes of carrying out our business of importing, storing and distributing industrial raw material and speciality products and interacting with our service providers, suppliers and customers. We collect personal information when you contact us via email or through our website, when you sign up online, when a potential employee submits an employment application and resume, and during our ordinary interactions with service providers, suppliers and customers. The kind of personal information we may collect will depend on who you are and the nature of your interaction with us, and may include your full name, email address, telephone number, education, previous employment history and the personal information of referees. If you do not provide us with all the information we request, we may not be able to deliver some or all of our products, services and/or employment opportunities.

Use: We will use the personal information collected to provide our products and services and to assess your employment eligibility if you apply for a job with us. We will also use any personal information we collect to respond to feedback, questions and complaints, communicate with our service providers, suppliers and customers, improve our products and services, and develop new products and services. If we obtain your consent, we may use your personal information to send you periodic news about Amtrade. Any electronic marketing communications we send you will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing correspondence.

Disclosure and sharing: We will not disclose your personal information unless it is necessary for a product or service you have requested, you have provided your consent, or the disclosure of your information is required or otherwise permitted by law.

We will not share your personal information outside Amtrade and our related companies (which may be located overseas) unless it is for a purpose permitted by the Act or we have your consent.

Data security and quality: We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect and hold from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access and modification, and to make sure it is accurate, complete and up to date when we collect, use or disclose it. To assist us, please ensure you provide us with your correct details, and let us know if you believe the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information. We may take steps to destroy or permanently anonymise information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed. We may retain and use anonymised information.

Cookies: We collect statistical information about visits to our website. To do this your web browser will create a cookie so there is a unique ID for your session (which may remain indefinitely depending on how you use the Website).

Access, correction and complaints: You can request, and we will provide you access to, any personal information we hold about you (subject to any applicable legal exceptions). You can also let us know if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we are handling your personal information and we will do all we can to address them.

Links to other websites: Our website may contain links to other websites and this statement has no application to these other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites.

Changes to this Policy: This Privacy Policy is current at June 2012. We reserve the right to amend or update it at any time and any changes will take effect once they are included on this page.

Contact us: If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, to request access to your personal information, to correct or update you details or to raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at:

Amtrade International Pty Ltd
Level 6, 574 St Kilda Road
Melbourne, Victoria, 3004

Telephone +613 9229 9229
Email: privacy@amtrade.com.au

For further information on your privacy rights go to: www.privacy.gov.au.

Quick Contact

Phone: +61 3 9229 9229

E: enquiries@amtrade.com.au
Our Offices

 

©2012 Amtrade International Pty Ltd     Privacy Policy    Terms of Use Site by: Digital Outlook